CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G85894

Mr. Donald S. Simpson
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Ave.
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a shawl wrap from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Simpson:

In your letter dated January 29, 2001, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a shawl wrap, style 11K250040 composed of knit 31% nylon, 27% rayon, 17% wool, 15% cotton and 10% angora wool fabric. The shawl measures approximately 74 ½” long X 34” wide with an additional 2 ½” the beaded fringe.

The item is more akin to a shawl than a wrap and is considered shawl-like.

The applicable subheading for the shawl wrap, style 11K250040 will be 6117.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers, Containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair.” The duty rate will be 11.5% ad valorem.

The shawl wrap, style 11K250040falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division